Proctor v. MacClaskey
[…] The case is before us upon the plaintiff’s appeals from an interlocutory decree sustaining a demurrer, and from a final decree dismissing the bill.

The demurrer was sustained properly. G. L. c. 175, § 125, as amended by St. 1928, c. 176, § 1, provides that “If a policy of life or endowment insurance is effected by any person on his own life or on another life, in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein, the lawful beneficiary thereof, other than himself or his legal representatives, shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to such person; provided, that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for said insurance paid in fraud of creditors, with interest thereon, shall enure to *241their benefit from the proceeds of the policy.” Section 126, as amended by St. 1928, c. 176, § 2, provides that policies of life or endowment insurance made payable, or after issue transferred in any way so as to be made payable, to a married woman, “whether procured by herself, her husband or by any other person, and whether the assignment