278 Mass. 238 | Mass. | 1932
[…] The case is before us upon the plaintiff’s appeals from an interlocutory decree sustaining a demurrer, and from a final decree dismissing the bill.
The demurrer was sustained properly. G. L. c. 175, § 125, as amended by St. 1928, c. 176, § 1, provides that “If a policy of life or endowment insurance is effected by any person on his own life or on another life, in favor of a person other than himself having an insurable interest therein, the lawful beneficiary thereof, other than himself or his legal representatives, shall be entitled to its proceeds against the creditors and representatives of the person effecting the same, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to such person; provided, that, subject to the statute of limitations, the amount of any premiums for said insurance paid in fraud of creditors, with interest thereon, shall enure to
The reason commonly given for the proviso is the propriety of allowing his creditors to obtain the amounts by which the insolvent has depleted his estate in order to secure the insurance, his gift to those who naturally look to him for support. Bailey v.