Procopio v. Fisher
[…] Business Corporation Law, §601), and the court is required to adjudicate the parties’ rights “according to the unambiguous terms of the contract and therefore must give the words and phrases employed their plain meaning” (Laba v Carey, 29 NY2d 302, 308; see Benderson Dev. Co. v Shwab Bros. Trucking, 64 AD2d 447, 456; 10 NY Jur, Contracts, § 190, pp 93-94). We thus declare that Japine, an entity, is ineligible for membership in the Association. We further declare that, in any event, each member of the Association is limited to one vote in the conduct of its affairs. Subdivision (e) of section 611 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (L 1971, ch 1057, § 4) states: “In any case in which a member is entitled to vote, he shall have no more than, nor less than, one vote”. This statutory provision requires compliance by the Association with the “one-man, one-vote rule.”