Prock v. State
[…] The State contends that its prosecution on the remaining charges is not barred.

The Georgia statutes pertaining to double jeopardy offer no protection to Prock in this case. Multiple prosecutions for the same conduct are barred by OCGA § 16-1-7. However, the indictment charges Prock with the sale of an alcoholic beverage to a minor on one day and the possession and sale of marijuana nine days later. These charges arise from wholly unrelated incidents. Therefore, because the present indictment charges crimes which do not arise out of the same conduct, OCGA § 16-1-7 is inapplicable to the present case.

A prosecution is barred by a former prosecution as defined in OCGA § 16-1-8 (b), which provides, in pertinent part:

A prosecution is barred if the accused was formerly prosecuted for a different crime ... if such former prosecution . . . [Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal and the subsequent prosecution is for a crime of which the accused could have been convicted on the former prosecution [or] is for a crime with which the accused should have been charged on the former prosecution.

In the present case, the indictment charges two felony violations of the Georgia Controlled Substances Act. See OCGA § 16-13-30 (j).