651 N.W.2d 811 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Kohl), 231 Mich.App. 556, 560, 591 N.W.2d 221 (1998).
The issue raised by defendant is whether an employer whose employee is injured by a third-party tortfeasor may sue the third-party tortfeasor for damages in the form of increased worker's compensation premiums and lost profits. We hold that such damages are not recoverable under the statutory scheme established by the Legislature. A review of the subrogation provision of the WDCA clearly shows that the Legislature has not provided such a statutory remedy for an employer. The subrogation provision of the WDCA, M.C.L. § 418.827, states in pertinent part:
(1) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this act was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies but the injured employee or his or her dependents or personal representatives may also proceed to enforce the liability of the third party for damages in accordance with this section. If the injured employee or his or her dependents or personal representative does not commence the action within 1 year after the occurrence of the personal injury, then the employer or carrier, within the period of time for the commencement of actions prescribed by statute, may enforce *816 the liability of such other person in the name of that person.... Any party in interest shall have a right to join in the action.