651 N.W.2d 811 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] We agree. However, we hold that the trial court's grant of summary disposition in favor of defendant was proper on other grounds. We therefore affirm the trial court's decision granting defendant's motion for summary disposition because the right result was reached. See Ireland v. Edwards, 230 Mich.App. 607, 625, n. 16, 584 N.W.2d 632 (1998).
We hold that the trial court erred in concluding, as a matter of law, that plaintiff's claims were barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA. M.C.L. § 418.131, which contains the exclusive remedy provision, states in pertinent part:
(1) The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.
(2) As used in this section and section 827, "employee" includes the person injured, his or her personal representatives, and any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury to, or death of, the employee....