883 S.W.2d 485 | Ky. | 1994
[…] While the enactment of KRS 353.590(6) does not solve the problem of orphan wells in this state, or require an operator or successor thereto to assume past responsibility, it is a mandatory and current requirement. Oil and gas financial responsibility is not dissimilar to motor vehicle responsibility requirements.
The public policy of other states, not materially different to Kentucky, provides that the duty to plug oil/gas wells may also be imposed upon an assignee of a leasehold. See Houser v. Brown, 29 Ohio App.3d 358, 505 N.E.2d 1021 (1986).
The language of KRS 353.590(6) provides that a “successor to the well operator shall post bond.” The language is succinctly clear that “the successor shall assume the obligations of this chapter as to a particular well or wells....” Absent is any requirement that the successor actually operate the leases before the obligation begins. To the contrary, it requires the successor to post bond before use or operation is commenced by the successor.