Pro-Football, Inc. v. McCants
[…] II.

“When an individual seeks to secure workers’ compensation coverage for an injury sustained on the job, the first question to be resolved is whether he or she is a ‘covered employee.’ ” W.M. Schlosser Co. v. Uninsured Employers’ Fund, 414 Md. 195, 206, 994 A.2d 956, 963 (2010). This is because the Commission has jurisdiction to hear only those claims brought by a “covered employee” as that term is employed in the Workers’ Compensation Act. See generally §§ 9-709 through 9-711. Whether an individual is a “covered employee” depends on whether the individual is an employee of the employer, § 9-202(a); and on the site of the employment, see § 9-203; see also McElroy Truck Lines, Inc. v. Pohopek, 375 Md. 574, 581, 826 A.2d 474, 478 (2003). As to the site of employment, “an individual who is employed wholly outside of this State is not a covered employee,” § 9-203(c), and an individual whose work takes place entirely “in this State” is a covered employee, § 9-203(a)(1).

The question is a closer one when an individual’s employment necessitates work both inside and outside of Maryland.