Pro-Football, Inc. v. McCants
[…] . Respondent sought review of the Commission's decision dismissing B678846, B678848, B678849, B678850, and B678851 for lack of jurisdiction. Separately, the Redskins sought review of the Commission’s decision awarding Respondent compensation in B678845, challenging the Commission’s factual determination that Respondent did suffer an accidental injury. In seeking such review of the Commission's factual finding, the Redskins requested a jury trial for determination of certain questions of fact in the case. See § 9-745 (d) (providing that, as part of a Circuit Court’s conduct of appellate proceedings in review of a Commission decision, “[o]n a motion of any party filed with the clerk of the court in accordance with the practice in civil cases, the court shall submit to a jury any question of fact involved in the case”). The case proceeded as a single trial, yet remained somewhat bifurcated.