Privett v. State
[…] 2. The statement must have been understood by him.
3. The subject matter of the statement is within the knowledge of the person.
4. There were no physical or emotional impediments to the person responding.
5. The personal make-up of the speaker or his relationship to the party or event are not such as to make it unreasonable to expect a denial.
6. The statement itself must be such as would, if untrue, call for a denial under the circumstances.

*807 The essential inquiry thus becomes whether a reasonable person would have denied the statements under the circumstances. McCormick, Evidence, § 270 (2d ed. 1972). Florida has incorporated this rule into its Evidence Code as section 90.803(18)(b), Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:

The provision of section 90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:
(18) Admissions — A statement that is offered against a party and is:
(b) a statement of which he has manifested his adoption or belief in its truth.