Privett v. Bickford
[…] The committee of elections, in its report on the subject, said:

“ The inhibition attaches the moment the member enters upon the discharge of his duties as such, and nothing is gained by an earlier application of it.”

■ Again, sec. 3 of the fourteenth amendment of the same constitution prescribes:

“No person shall be a senator or representative in congress, or elector of president or vice president, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any *57state, who, having previously taken an oath as a member of congress, or as an officer of the United States, or as a member of any state legislature, or as an executive or judicial officer of any state, to support the constitution of the United States, shall have engaged in insurrection or rebellion against the same, or given aid or comfort to the enemies thereof. But congress may, by a vote of two-thirds of each house, removed such disability.”

Under this provision of the amendment, Judge McCrary, in his work on the Law of Elections, says :