26 Kan. 52 | Kan. | 1881
[…] The committee of elections, in its report on the subject, said:
“ The inhibition attaches the moment the member enters upon the discharge of his duties as such, and nothing is gained by an earlier application of it.”
■ Again, sec. 3 of the fourteenth amendment of the same constitution prescribes:
“No person shall be a senator or representative in congress, or elector of president or vice president, or hold any office, civil or military, under the United States, or under any
Under this provision of the amendment, Judge McCrary, in his work on the Law of Elections, says :