143 So. 2d 45 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1962
[…] It is clear that certiorari is in the nature of an appellate process. It is a method of obtaining review, as contrasted to a collateral assault.”
The Florida Real Estate Commission Act, § 475.31(4) Florida Statutes, 31 F.S.A., provides:
“ * * * The findings of fact of the Commission shall have the same force and effect as the findings of a general master in chancery.”
In the case of Shelton v. Florida Real Estate Commission, Fla.App.1960, 120 So.2d 191, this court, in an opinion by Judge Kanner, said:
“Under section 475.25(1), Florida Statutes, F.S.A., the real estate commission may suspend a registered*47 broker for a period not exceeding two years upon a finding of facts that he has:
“‘(a) Been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing, trick, scheme or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction, or has violated a duty imposed upon him by law * * ”
sj< * ‡ * H* *
“We are considering the statutorily imposed duties and responsibilities of a real estate broker in the practice of his profession.