Prison Rehabilitative Industries v. Betterson
[…] See Austin v. Gaylord, 603 So.2d 66 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). In denying the motion in part,1 the trial court ruled that PRIDE “was not a state agency within the meaning of section 768.28” at the time the alleged cause of action accrued and therefore Ms. Betterson was not required to comply with that statute. We agree with PRIDE that this ruling is not supported by the relevant statutory provisions and case law.

The definition of “state agency” in section 768.28 includes “corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities of the state.” § 768.28(2), Fla.Stat. In 1992, the Legislature enacted section 946.5026, Florida Statutes,2 specifically providing that PRIDE “is deemed to be a corporation primarily acting as an instrumentality of the state” and that “[t]he provisions of s. 768.28 shall be applicable” to it. In denying sovereign immunity status to PRIDE in the instant case, the trial court implicitly ruled that section 946.5026 should be treated as a substantive change to existing law and given prospective effect only.