Prishwalko v. Bob Thomas Ford, Inc.
[…] Johnson v. Healy, 176 Conn. 97, 101, 405 A.2d 54 (1978). “In contracts for the sale of tangible chattels, express warranty encompasses material representations which are false, without regard to the state of mind or the due care of the person making the representation.” Id., 100. The Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes § 42a-l-101 et seq., has displaced many of the common-law warranty actions involving transactions in goods. Innocent misrepresentations, however, are still actionable. See General Statutes §§ 42a-2-313 through 42a-2-318. Additionally, General Statutes § 42-225 (a) provides that “[n]o dealer may make any false, misleading or deceptive statements about the condition or history of any used motor vehicle offered for sale.” A cause of action for breach of warranty was available to the plaintiff.

Although the damages available under CUTPA are more extensive than those available under a warranty action, the plaintiff introduced evidence that would have entitled her to some recovery, if it was believed by the jury.