33 Conn. App. 575 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Jones, supra.
The defendant had the burden of proving its special defense of accord and satisfaction. Because the court directed a verdict at the close of the plaintiff’s case, no evidence was presented in support of that defense. We need not review the denial of the plaintiff’s motion
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-228b provides: “No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much