Prishwalko v. Bob Thomas Ford, Inc.
[…] We need not review the denial of the plaintiff’s motion *590for summary judgment, however, because the rationale of Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v. Jones, supra, is not applicable here. The plaintiff is entitled to a new trial, which will give the defendant an opportunity to reassert its special defense and to introduce evidence supporting it.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-228b provides: “No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much *579thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict maybe set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.”