726 F.2d 839 | D.C. Cir. | 1984
[…] Our starting point for determining whether PBGC properly interpreted section 1461(b) is, of course, the language of the statute itself. See March v. United States, 506 F.2d 1306, 1313 & n. 26 (D.C.Cir.1974). If the statutory language “is plain and admits of no more than one meaning, the duty of interpretation does not arise, and the rules which are to aid doubtful meanings need no discussion.” Id. at 1313 (quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485, 37 S.Ct. 192, 194, 61 L.Ed. 442 (1917)). Section 1461(b) is phrased unambiguously in the disjunctive. PBGC is authorized to determine whether the Georgia-Pacific Pension Plan terminated during the window period “on the basis of the date on which benefits ceased to accrue or on any other reasonable basis consistent with the purposes of this subsection.” 29 U.S.C. § 1461(b) (emphasis added). The statute clearly accords to PBGC the discretion to use the “other reasonable basis” test so long as the test is consistent with the purposes of section 1461(b).