Claim No. 58951 | New York Court of Claims | Jun 26, 1979
[…] Rather, we prefer to regard the entire transaction as a heroic attempt at rescue, fraught with danger and, ultimately, unsuccessful. If errors were made, they were errors of judgment in circumstances which do not permit an inference of negligence, and consequent liability.

STATUTORY LIABILITY

Claimant advances a statutory basis upon which to assess the loss of its helicopter in the abortive rescue attempt against the State. It cites section 79-f of the Civil Rights Law (added by L 1967, ch 134), which provides in relevant part: "1. Notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general or special or local, the state shall save harmless and protect any person who, upon being lawfully commanded, renders assistance to a police officer employed by the state in the performance of his duties, from any financial loss arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, other than gross negligence, or an alleged tortious act of the person rendering such assistance which results in bodily injury or property damage * * * any agency of the state shall save harmless and protect any person who, upon being lawfully commanded, renders assistance to a police officer of such agency in the performance of his duties, from any financial loss arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of the negligence, other than gross negligence, or an alleged tortious act of the person rendering such assistance which results in bodily injury or property damage.”

The foregoing statute expresses an intention on the part of the Legislature to compensate citizens in certain situations for losses sustained when they come to the aid of police officers.