Prioli v. State Library
[…] We do not agree.

*308Section 31-290a (b) (2) of the Workers’ Compensation Act provides that any employee who is discharged or discriminated against because he or she has filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to them pursuant to the act may file a complaint with the commissioner, and “[a]ny employee who prevails in such a complaint shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees. ...” Section 31-327 (a) provides that the commissioner may make an award of such fees “directly in favor of the person entitled to the fees . . . [and] . . . [t]he award may be combined with an award for compensation in favor of or against the injured employee ... or may be the subject of an award covering only the fees and expenses.” Section 31-327 (b) further provides that ‘[a]ll fees of attorneys ... or other persons for services under this chapter shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner.” (Emphasis added.)