Principal Mutual Insurance Co. v. Boulder County Board of Equalization
[…] Here, the valuation of taxpayer’s property did not involve the valuation of vacant land, or the application of § 39-1-103(14). Accordingly, that statute is not dispositive of the issue before us.

II.

The BOE next contends that the BAA erred as a matter of law in considering evidence of the property’s vacancy rate because the vacancy occurred after the base period. We remand the matter to the BAA for clarification of the vacancy issue.

Colo.Sess.Laws 1991, ch. 323, § 39-1-104(ll)(b)(I) at 2004, then in effect, provided:

The provisions of subsection (10.2) of this section are not intended to prevent the assessor from taking into account, in determining actual value for the years which intervene between changes in the level of value, any unusual conditions in or related to any real property which would result in an increase or decrease in actual value.... On and after January 1, 1989, any other occurrence, condition, factor, act, or change which results in the actual value of the property as of June 80 of the preceding year being less than or greater than the correct level of value by more than ten percent of the correct level of value shall