Princeton Bank & Trust Co. v. Berley
[…] Section 52 of the Partnership Law defines a "partner’s interest in the partnership” as "his share of the profits and surplus”, and declares that such interest is personal property. Subdivision 1 of section 53 states that a conveyance of such interest "merely entitles the assignee to receive * * * the profits to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled.”

CPLR article 52 is entitled: "Enforcement of Money Judgments.” CPLR 5201 is entitled: "Debt or property subject to enforcement; proper garnishee.” Paragraph 3 of subdivision (c) thereof states: "Where property consists of an interest in a partnership, any partner other than the judgment debtor, on behalf of the partnership, shall be the garnishee.”

It thus appears to be syllogistic that, since the partner’s interest is personal property and is assignable, service of a levy on the statutorily named garnishee ("any partner other than the judgment debtor”) is an appropriate method of "enforcement of money judgments”.