Princeton Bank & Trust Co. v. Berley
[…] Here, the failure to levy pursuant to the August 13, 1975 execution occurred not because of delay, misfeasance or nonfeasance of the Sheriff, but rather because Tengran itself directed the Sheriff to proceed against the real property, instead of instructing the Sheriff to levy against the debtor’s interest in the partnerships by service on the debtor’s partner as garnishee.

(b) As to the December 10, 1975 execution.

CPLR 5234 (subd [c]) entitled: "Priority of other judgment creditors”, so far as is here relevant, states: "Where personal property or debt has been ordered delivered, transferred or *358paid, or a receiver thereof has been appointed by order, or a receivership has been extended thereto by order, and the order is filed before the property or debt is levied upon, the rights of the judgment creditor who secured the order are superior to those of the judgment creditor entitled to the proceeds of the levy.”