Princeton Bank & Trust Co. v. Berley
[…] The law has long recognized the power of the court to amend a judgment by confession nunc pro tunc (Mitchell v Van Buren, 27 NY 300; Union Bank of Sullivan County v Bush, 36 NY 631). Accordingly, we find that the affidavit is sufficient.

*355II

WHETHER SECTION 54 OF THE PARTNERSHIP LAW IS THE EXCLUSIVE PROCEDURE BY WHICH A JUDGMENT CREDITOR MAY REACH THE DEBTOR’S INTEREST IN A PARTNERSHIP

The relevant portion of section 54 of the Partnership Law (entitled "Partner’s interest subject to charging order”) provides: "1. On due application to a competent court by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court which entered the judgment, order, or decree, or any other court, may charge the interest of the debtor partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of such judgment debt with interest thereon * * * [and] may then or later appoint a receiver of his share of the profits, and of any other money due or to fall due to him in respect of the partnership, and make all other orders, directions, accounts and inquiries which the debtor partner might have made, or which the circumstances of the case may require.”

Section 52 of the Partnership Law defines a "partner’s interest in the partnership” as "his share of the profits and surplus”, and declares that such interest is personal property.