Princeton Bank & Trust Co. v. Berley
[…] By a decision dated July 13, 1976, Special Term held that (1) the affidavit of confession underlying the Tengran judgment *352did not violate CPLR 3218; (2) on the facts presented to it, including admissions made by Berley, his interest in the properties was that of a partner and not of a tenant in common; (3) the charging order procedure set forth in section 54 of the Partnership Law was not the exclusive remedy for placing a lien on a judgment debtor’s interest in a partnership; (4) an interest in a partnership is subject to garnishment pursuant to paragraph 3 of subdivision (c) of CPLR 5201; and (5) CPLR 5234 (subd [c]) gives priority to a judgment creditor who has not issued execution (such as Princeton) where "a receiver * * * has been appointed by order * * * and the order is filed before the property or debt is levied upon”, and such was not the case herein.