Princeton Bank & Trust Co. v. Berley
[…] Section 52 of the Partnership Law defines a "partner’s interest in the partnership” as "his share of the profits and surplus”, and declares that such interest is personal property. Subdivision 1 of section 53 states that a conveyance of such interest "merely entitles the assignee to receive * * * the profits to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled.”

CPLR article 52 is entitled: "Enforcement of Money Judgments.” CPLR 5201 is entitled: "Debt or property subject to enforcement; proper garnishee.”