Princeton Bank & Trust Co. v. Berley
[…] CPLR 3218 (subd [a]) provides that "a judgment by confession may be entered * * * upon an affidavit executed by the defendant * * * 2. if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due”.

Princeton contends that there were material omissions and errors in the affidavit, although it concedes that there was no underlying fraud or collusion, and implicitly admits that it was not prejudiced.