77 A. 433 | Md. | 1910
[…] So, whatever may be the conclusions reached by other Courts in construing similar provisions, it must now be regarded as the settled law of this State, that the words prescribed in the clause referred to are not essential to the validity of an Act.
2. The other objection to the Act in question we think is well founded. Section 33 of Article 3 of the Constitution of this State, expressly provides that "The General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law." A special law is one that relates to particular persons or things of a class, as distinguished from a general law which applies to all persons or things of a class. InBaltimore City v. Allegany County,