| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Feb 17, 1976
[…] Ct." date_filed="1975-02-24" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/sage-v-hale-6196137?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6196137">80 Misc 2d 812; Board of Educ. of Cent. School Dist. No. 1 v Homer, 80 Misc 2d 339, supra). "This is a risk the plaintiff takes when he elects to seize the bird in the hand by settling *1051with one of the tortfeasors.” (McLaughlin, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 23A, General Obligations Law, § 15-108, Pocket Part 1975-1976, p 129).

Equally untenable is plaintiffs’ contention that Section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law and CPLR 1401, 1402 and 1403 are inapplicable to actions for fraud. Section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law is applicable to releases or covenants not to sue "one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury”. An actionable fraud is a tort. CPLR 1401, 1402 and 1403 are applicable to actions for "injury to property”. An actionable fraud is an injury to property. (General Construction Law, § 25-b). By their terms, all of these sections are to be read together.