Primeaux v. Hinds
[…] Appellant cites Pizzitola v. Pace, 161 So.2d 441 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1964) and Olsen v. City of Baton Rouge, 247 So.2d 889 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1971). These cases have held that in the absence of a stipulation of the parties to the contrary, the trial court cannot, upon denial of a preliminary injunction, also dispose of the demand for a permanent injunction and/or other demands.

LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1841 provides as follows:
“A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final. A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.
“A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.”

In Southwest Sales and Mfg. Co. v. Delta Exp., Inc., 342 So.2d 281 (La.App. 3 Cir. 1977), writ denied 345 So.2d 48 (1977), we stated: