Primark, Inc. v. Burien Gardens Associates
[…] Largaud, 155 Wash. 341, 284 P. 92 (1930); Smith v. Mitchell, 21 Wash. 536, 58 P. 667 (1899). At least one more recent case decided after the enactment of the statute in a form close to its current one was indeed brought by a municipality, see King Cy. v. Hagen, 30 Wn.2d 847, 194 P.2d 357 (1948), but the statute contains no restriction on the rights of private citizens to enforce it.

*906 Thus, this action was brought under the proper statute.

III

Burien Gardens next argues this action should have been brought as a declaratory judgment under RCW 7.24.110 rather than as an action under the implied powers provision of RCW 2.28.150.

RCW 2.28.150 provides:

When jurisdiction is, by the Constitution of this state, or by statute, conferred on a court or judicial officer all the means to carry it into effect are also given; and in the exercise of the jurisdiction, if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.

[3] Although this action could have been brought as a declaratory judgment, proceeding under the implied powers act was not inappropriate. Jurisdiction to enforce RCW 36.75.080 is conferred on the superior courts of this state.