265 Conn. 338 | Conn. | 2003
[…] Although § 17a-15 has been amended since 1999, the date of the alleged misconduct here, those changes are not relevant to this appeal. See Public Acts 2001, No. 01-149, § 2. References to § 17a-15 in this opinion are to the current revision of that statute.
General Statutes § 17a-96 provides: “The institutions having custody of such children and the agencies and persons licensed by authority of sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, 17a-145 to 17a-155, inclusive, 17a-175 to 17a-182, inclusive, 17a-185 and 46b-151 to 46b-151g, inclusive, shall make such reports to the Commissioner of Children and Families at such reasonable times and in such form and covering such data as the commissioner directs. The commissioner and his deputy and agents shall supervise the placing of such children in foster homes. The commissioner may place children who have not been properly placed in homes suitable for their care and protection. In placing any child in a foster home, the commissioner shall, if practicable, select a home of like religious faith to that of the parent or parents of such child, if such faith is known or ascertainable by the exercise of reasonable care.”
Article first, § 3, of the constitution of Connecticut provides: “The exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever be free to all persons in the state; provided, that the right