265 Conn. 338 | Conn. | 2003
[…] “(c) A parental appointment becomes effective when the guardian’s written acceptance is filed in the court in which the nominating instrument is probated, or, in (he case of a nontestamentary nominating instrument, in the court for the probate district where the minor resides. Any guardian or coguardians appointed pursuant to this section shall receive the appointment
Although § 45a-596 was amended since 1999, the date of the alleged misconduct here, those changes are not relevant to this appeal. See Public Acts 2000, No. 00-76, § 1. References to § 45a-596 in this opinion are to the current revision of that statute.
General Statutes § 17a-3 provides: “The department shall plan, create, develop, operate or arrange for, administer and evaluate a comprehensive and integrated state-wide program of services, including preventive services, for children and youth whose behavior does not conform to the law or to acceptable community standards, or who are mentally ill, including deaf and hearing impaired children and youth who are mentally ill, emotionally disturbed, substance abusers, delinquent, abused, neglected or uncared for, including all children and youth who are or may be committed to it by any court, and all children and youth voluntarily admitted to the department for services of any kind. Services shall not be denied to any such child or youth solely because of other complicating or multiple disabilities. The department shall work in cooperation with other child-serving agencies and organizations to provide or arrange for preventive programs, including but not limited to teenage pregnancy and youth suicide prevention, for children and youth and their families. The program shall provide services and placements (hat are clinically indicated and appropriate to the needs of the child or youth. In furtherance of this purpose, the department shall: (a) Maintain the Connecticut Juvenile Training School and other appropriate facilities exclusively for delinquents; (b) develop a comprehensive program for prevention of problems of children and youth and provide a flexible, innovative and effective program for the placement, care and treatment of children and youth committed by any court to the department, transferred to the department by other departments, or voluntarily admitted to the department; (c) provide appropriate services to families of children and youth as needed to achieve the purposes of sections 17a-l to 17a-26, inclusive, 17a-28 to 17a-49, inclusive, and 17a-51; (d) establish incentive paid work programs for children and youth under the care of the department and the rates to