265 Conn. 338 | Conn. | 2003
[…] General Statutes § 45a-596 provides: “(a) The parent of an unmarried minor, except a parent who has been removed as guardian of the person of the minor, may by will or other writing signed by the parent and attested by at least two witnesses appoint a person or persons as guardian or coguardians of the person of such minor, as guardian or coguardians of die estate, or both, to serve if the parents who are guardians of the minor are dead. If two or more instruments, whether by will or other writing, contain an appointment, the latest effective appointment made by the last surviving parent has priority. Such appointment shall not supersede Hie previous appointment of a guardian made by the court of probate having jurisdiction.
“(b) The ward of such a guardian may, when he or she is over the age of twelve, apply to the court of probate in which such ward resides, for the substitution of a guardian or coguardians of the person to supersede the appointed guardian. The court of probate may, upon such application and hearing, substitute the guardian or coguardians chosen by the ward to be the guardian or coguardians of the person of the ward after consideration of the standards set forth in section 45a-617.
“(c) A parental appointment becomes effective when the guardian’s written acceptance is filed in the court in which the nominating instrument is probated, or, in (he case of a nontestamentary nominating instrument, in the court for the probate district where the minor resides. Any guardian or coguardians appointed pursuant to this section shall receive the appointment
Although § 45a-596 was amended since 1999, the date of the alleged misconduct here, those changes are not relevant to this appeal. See Public Acts 2000, No. 00-76, § 1. References to § 45a-596 in this opinion are to the current revision of that statute.