583 P.2d 173 | Alaska | 1978
[…] Other courts, while declining to abandon the similar communities test with respect to general practitioners, have emphasized the similarity of training for certified specialists as well as the fact that even within the framework of the locality rules, physicians holding themselves out to the public as specialists are held to higher standards than general practitioners and these courts have adopted a "pure" national test as to specialists.[12] These trends appear to have influenced the Alaska legislature, for in a comprehensive act relating to health care, effective May 29, 1976, it amended AS 09.55.540(a)(1) requiring the plaintiff to prove "the degree of knowledge or skill possessed, or the degree of care ordinarily exercised under the circumstances, at the time of the act complained of, by health care providers in the field or specialty in which the defendant is practicing..."[13] (emphasis added)
Appellants argue alternatively that in the event this court does not adopt a national standard of care, we should embrace as the appropriate standard of care the following criteria found in a jury instruction which was offered by the appellant in Poulin v.