291 S.W. 868 | Tex. Comm'n App. | 1927
[…] Should this contention be conceded, the judgment rendered on the verdict is erroneous, for the reason that the answer of the jury to special issue No. 4 that plaintiffs in error acted in good faith at the time of making the promises is in conflict with the answer to special issue No. 3 that the promises were false. If the promises were false, they could not have been made in good faith.
The validity of this act is challenged on the ground that article 3, § 35, of our Constitution, was not complied with. This section is:
“No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”