651 So. 2d 763 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] This language is not a condition precedent to cancellation since cancellation has already been accomplished. Further, as the plaintiffs acknowledged at oral argument, Section 627.848(3) does not provide for the consequences of a violation of that section. Accordingly, we find that the 12-point type requirement is permissive and that the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of TIFCO. See Allied Fidelity Ins. Co. v. State, 415 So.2d 109, 110-11 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982).

Affirmed.

BARKDULL and GODERICH, JJ., concur.

. Section 627.848(3), Florida Statutes (1993), provides as follows:

Every notice of cancellation shall include, in type or print of which its face shall not be smaller than 12 points, a statement that, if the insurance contract or contracts provide motor vehicle liability insurance required by the financial responsibility law, proof of financial responsibility is required to be maintained continuously for a period of 3 years, pursuant to chapter 324, and the operation of a vehicle *764without such financial responsibility is unlawful.

. The parties do not dispute that the notice of intent to cancel complied with Section 627.848, Florida Statutes (1993).






Concurrence Opinion

COPE, Judge

(specially concurring).