651 So. 2d 763 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] 651 So. 2d 763 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995

Lead Opinion

PER CURIAM.

The plaintiffs, Theodore M. Prida and Howard Valdemar Strong, appeal from adverse final summary judgments. We affirm.

Transamerica Insurance Finance Corporation [TIFCO], a premium finance company, mailed the insured a notice of cancellation stating that the motor vehicle liability insurance policy was cancelled. As required by Section 627.848(3), Florida Statutes (1993),1 *764the notice of cancellation contained language advising the insured that certain insurance coverage is required by the financial responsibility law. Section 627.848(3). also requires that this language be “in type or print of which its face shall not be smaller than 12 points.” In the instant case, the required language was set forth in the notice of cancellation in contrasting red color. The language, however, was only in 9.5 point type.

The plaintiffs moved for summary judgment arguing that the 12-point type requirement of Section 627.848(3) is mandatory.