Prickett v. Moore
[…] Bomford v. Socony Mobil Oil Co., Okl., 440 P.2d 713, 718 [1968]; Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank & Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314, 70 S. Ct. 652, 657, 94 L. Ed. 865, 873 [1950]; see also Application of Tubbs, Okl., 620 P.2d 384, 385-388 [1980].

[2] A judgment is void on its face when mere inspection of the judgment roll will demonstrate its invalidity. Kolp v. State ex rel. Commissioners of Land Office, Okl., 312 P.2d 483, 485 [1957]. A void order may be attacked collaterally. Chancellor v. Tenneco Oil Co., Okl., 653 P.2d 204, 206 [1982].

[3] The terms of 58 Ohio St. 1981 § 721(5) and (9) provide in pertinent part:

"An appeal may be taken from the following judgments or orders of the district court: * * * 5. Against or in favor of directing the partition, sale or conveyance of real property; * * * 9. From any other judgment, decree or order of the court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right." [emphasis ours]. See also In re Billy, 34 Okl. 120, 124 P. 608, 609 [1912].

[4] The right of a competent cotenant to seek severance of a joint estate by a partition suit is statutorily prescribed. 12 Ohio St. 1981 § 1501 et seq. See also Prusa v. Cermak, Okl., 414 P.2d 297, 299 [1966].