Price's Bar-B-Que v. Carter
[…] Our standard of review in workmen's compensation cases is limited to questions of law and examination of the evidence to determine whether any legal evidence supports the findings of the trial court. This limited review does not allow us to weigh the evidence. If there is any legal evidence supportive of the trial court, we must affirm. Cook v. Munn, 528 So.2d 881 (Ala. Civ.App.1988); Pike v. Heil Company, 529 So.2d 1020 (Ala.Civ.App.1988).

Employer first alleges that the trial court erred to reversal by not properly considering the employee's preexisting back problems within the context of § 25-5-58, Ala.Code 1975 (1986 Repl.Vol.), which states:

"If the degree or duration of disability resulting from an accident is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting injury or infirmity, the employer shall be liable only for the disability that would have resulted from the accident had the earlier injury or infirmity not existed."

This court has held that this section "is to be liberally construed so as not to apply if the previous injury or infirmity has not demonstrated itself as disabling and prevented the employee from performing his job in a normal manner." Robinson Foundry, Inc. v.