Price Waterhouse LLP v. First American Corp.
[…] Hughes Communications Carrier, 753 F.Supp. 514, 517 (S.D.N.Y.1990) (noting that the resident corporation acting as an agent need not bear an official agency relationship to the foreign corporation); Frummer, 19 N.Y.2d at 537, 227 N.E.2d at 854, 281 N.Y.S.2d at 44 (holding that an agency relationship supporting jurisdiction was established where one corporation “does all the *60business which [the other corporation] could do were it here by its own officials”).

Aside from personal jurisdiction by reason of “doing business” through PW-US as agent within the meaning of C.P.L.R. § 301, jurisdiction exists under § 310(a), which provides that “[p]ersonal service upon persons conducting a business as a partnership may be made by personally serving the summons upon any one of them.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 310(a). As the Second Circuit observed, personal jurisdiction is achieved over the partnership upon valid service on one partner within the state. See First American III, 154 F.3d at 19 (citing Cooper v.