209 F. Supp. 660 | E.D. La. | 1962
[…] Similarly, in the second Price case the taxpayers were not attempting to prove their title to the oil producing land, nor were they converting that property, nor were they defending the title to the land since it never was in issue. They were simply seeking to realize and enjoy the income from property which, under the laws of Louisiana, required that they respond to a concursus proceeding. The cases
. These suits for refund were filed separately by each taxpayer and his wife and subsequently consolidated.
. LSA-R.S. 13:4811.
. California Co. v. Price, 225 La. 706, 74 So.2d 1.
. California Co. v. Price et al., 234 La. 338, 99 So.2d 743.
. 26 U.S.C.A. § 212
“In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
“(1) for the production or collection of income;
“(2) for the managment, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
“(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.”
. 26 U.S.C.A. § 263
“(a) General Rule.—No deduction shall be allowed for—
“(1) Any amount paid out for the new building or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate.