209 F. Supp. 660 | E.D. La. | 1962
[…] . LSA-R.S. 13:4811.
. California Co. v. Price, 225 La. 706, 74 So.2d 1.
. California Co. v. Price et al., 234 La. 338, 99 So.2d 743.
. 26 U.S.C.A. § 212
“In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
“(1) for the production or collection of income;
“(2) for the managment, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
“(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.”
. 26 U.S.C.A. § 263
“(a) General Rule.—No deduction shall be allowed for—
“(1) Any amount paid out for the new building or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate. This paragraph shall not apply to * * *.”
. Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code)
“Sec. 1.212-1 NONTRADE OR NON-BUSINESS EXPENSES
“(a) An expense may be deducted under Section 212 only if—