Price v. Usury
[…] The cases12 cited by the government are more properly addressed to the first Price case in which title was definitely in issue although ownership of the royalties was a tangential consideration. Those cases can have no application to the case before us. The taxpayers are entitled to recover the amount of the over-payment caused by the disallowance of the legal fees in the second Price case.

. These suits for refund were filed separately by each taxpayer and his wife and subsequently consolidated.

. LSA-R.S. 13:4811.

. California Co. v. Price, 225 La. 706, 74 So.2d 1.

. California Co. v. Price et al., 234 La. 338, 99 So.2d 743.

. 26 U.S.C.A. § 212

“In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
“(1) for the production or collection of income;
“(2) for the managment, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
“(3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax.”

. 26 U.S.C.A. § 263

“(a) General Rule.—No deduction shall be allowed for—