537 U.S. 1152 | SCOTUS | 2003
[…] Section 841(a)(1) provides:
“Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally—
“to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.”
Section 924(c)(1)(A) imposes penalties on “any person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime ... for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States, uses or carries a firearm . .. .”
Section 844(a) provides:
“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this
The court was referring to the sentence beginning with the word “Notwithstanding.” This is actually the fourth sentence of § 844(a), but my discussion will accept the Court of Appeals’ math.
Section 851(a)(1) provides: