Price v. United States
[…] See § 924(c)(2) (“For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘drug trafficking crime’ means any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act, the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, or the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act” (emphasis added; citations omitted)). As petitioner saw matters, the maximum prison sentence he could receive under 21 U. S. C. § 844(a) was one year. § 844(a) (“Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of *1156imprisonment of not more than 1 year, and shall be fined a minimum of $1,000, or both .. .”)• The Fifth Circuit disagreed, claiming that if the trial court had correctly sentenced petitioner under § 844(a), it would have noted his two prior drug convictions, making him eligible for a 2-year prison sentence. Ibid, (providing increased sentence for defendants with a “prior convictio[n] for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State”). In the Fifth Circuit’s view, this rendered petitioner’s § 844(a) offense a felony, see 18 U. S. C. § 3559(a) (any offense for which a sentence of more than one year may be imposed is a felony), and meant that his counsel could not be faulted for failing to challenge the § 924(c) conviction.