85 P.3d 838 | Okla. | 2004
[…] Okla Stat. tit. 63, § 1-1918. This right is enforceable against “[t]he owner and licensee [who] are liable to a resident for any intentional or negligent act or omission of their agents or employees which injures the resident.” Id. at § 1~1939(A).
¶ 6 The Act defines “licensee” as “the person, a corporation, partnership, or association who is the owner of the facility which is licensed by the Department [of Health] pursuant to the provisions of the Nursing Home Care Act.” Id. at § 1-1902(13). “Owner means a person, corporation, partnership, association, or other entity which owns a facility or leases a facility. The person or entity that stands to profit or lose as a result of the financial success or failure of the operation shall be presumed to be the owner of the facility.” Id. § 1-1902(16).
¶ 7 As this Court has observed, “the language of the Act is not a model of clarity and precision.” Morgan, 977 P.2d at 361. Its definition of “owner” exemplifies that description.