No. 15904-CA | La. Ct. App. | Jan 16, 1984
[…] In the later case of Odom v. Odom, 345 So. 2d 1154" court="La." date_filed="1977-06-01" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/odom-v-odom-1864582?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1864582">345 So.2d 1154 (La.1977), the court found that the notion of continuing jurisdiction did not apply in a change of custody action where the custodial parent and the children no longer lived in Louisiana. They found that the compelling reasons for exercising continuing jurisdiction were not present in that situation.

These cases were decided before the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, R.S. 13:1700, et seq., was adopted by Act 513 of 1978. One of the stated purposes of this act is to “promote cooperation with the courts of other states to the end that a custody decree is rendered in that state which can best decide the case in the inter*84est of the child.” R.S. 13:1702 sets out the circumstances where a court has jurisdiction of custody disputes.