Price v. Price
[…] This "economic partnership” concept of marriage and the recognition of the value of "non-remunerated services” such as homemaking are exhibited in two important provisions in the statute: (1) that in making an equitable distribution the court shall *15consider any "contributions and services as a spouse, parent * * * and homemaker” (§236 [B] [5] [d] [6]); and (2) that in determining the amount and duration of maintenance the court shall consider "contributions and services of the party seeking maintenance as a spouse, parent * * * and homemaker” (§ 236 [B] [6] [a] [8]).