FOR THE DISTRICT OF NEBRASKA JAMES S. PRICE, Petitioner, 4:23CV3209 v. MEMORANDUM BARB LEWIEN, AND ORDER Respondent.
[…] Neither of these arguments are grounds for relief under § 2254.
Price gives short shrift to the court of appeals’ review of his polling-related argument. In reality, the court of appeals addressed the entirety of the argument Price presented in his short briefing on the matter (Filing No. 11-7). That argument claimed that, like in State v. Combs , 900 N.W.2d 473, 481 (Neb. 2017), the district court “deprived him of the opportunity to determine whether the jury was deadlocked on both counts” by not polling the jurors. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2024 (providing that, when the jury agrees upon their verdict, it must be rendered into open court and “the jury may be polled at the request of either the prosecuting attorney or the defendant”).
The court of appeals considered that claim as it was presented and concluded that Combs did “not create a new right to poll the jury before the entry of a mistrial.”