Price v. City of New Orleans
[…] The deputy city attorney’s action in faxing the letter to the hearing officer was sufficient to meet the requirement that the confession “occur in the proceedings in the trial court.” Under the circumstances, the hearing officer’s judgment compelling the city to execute the settlement documents was appropriate.

In support of its appeal in this case, the city’s primary argument centers around its contention that the letter in question is insufficient to constitute a valid compromise agreement under the special provision relating to compromise of worker’s compensation claims found in LSA-R.S. 23:1272. That provision requires that the parties to a settlement agreement in a worker’s compensation claim submit a petition “signed by all parties and verified by the employee or his dependent” to the director, who “shall determine whether the employee or his dependent understand the terms and conditions of the proposed settlement”; the statute also allows the director to hold a hearing in order to make such a determination. The city claims that the trial court judgment is wrong because no such signed, verified petition was ever submitted to the director.

We find no merit in this argument.