Price v. City of Louisville
[…] Price v. City of Louisville

237 S.W.2d 840 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1951

MOREMEN, Justice.

This proceeding was filed on an agreed statement pursuant to Section 637 of the Civil Code of Practice. Thomas G. Price, the city assessor, is appealing from a judgment upholding the validity of the tax assessment program . of the ■ City of Louisville.

KRS 91.310(1) provides: “The board of aldermen may annually provide by ordinance for the assessment of all real and personal property that is subject to city taxation, except such property as is required by law to be assessed by some other agency. Except as provided in KRS 91.620 to 91.680, the city assessor shall assess all such property at its fair cash value as of July 1 of each year.”

Subsequent to the enactment of KRS 91.310(1), the legislature in 1942 enacted KRS 132.285 which, as amended in 1950, now reads in part: