Price v. City of Louisville
[…] Thomas G. Price, the city assessor, is appealing from a judgment upholding the validity of the tax assessment program . of the ■ City of Louisville.

KRS 91.310(1) provides: “The board of aldermen may annually provide by ordinance for the assessment of all real and personal property that is subject to city taxation, except such property as is required by law to be assessed by some other agency. Except as provided in KRS 91.620 to 91.680, the city assessor shall assess all such property at its fair cash value as of July 1 of each year.”

Subsequent to the enactment of KRS 91.310(1), the legislature in 1942 enacted KRS 132.285 which, as amended in 1950, now reads in part:

“Any city may by ordinance elect to use the annual county assessment for property situated within such city as a basis of ad valorem tax levies ordered or approved by the legislative body of the city. In such event the assessment as finally determined for county tax purposes shall serve as a basis of all city levies for the first fiscal year commencing after the county assessment date. Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, the assessment dates for such city shall conform to the corresponding dates for the county and such city may by ordinance establish additional financial and tax procedures that will enable it effectively to adopt the county assessment. The legislative body of any city adopting the county assessment may fix the time for levying the city tax rate, the fiscal year, due and delinquency dates 'for taxes and any other dates that will enable it effectively to adopt the county assessment, notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the 'contrary * .

The assessment date for ■ the'assessment of Jefferson County taxes is January 1 of each year.