NO. PD-0383-14 | Tex. Crim. App. | Apr 15, 2015
[…] The first part is result-oriented; there must be an injury.

The second part is a circumstance: a “dating relationship,” which is defined in Texas Family Code § 71.0021(b) as “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.”

The third part contains a second mental-state requirement. Even though this second requirement is not the gravamen of the offense, we consider how it operates within the whole of the statute so that we may determine what jury instructions in regard to it are required.