575 So. 2d 748 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Appellant contends first that the trial court erred by sentencing him to consecutive mandatory minimum sentences because of his use of a firearm in Counts I and II. He contends that stacking mandatory minimum sentences for the use of a firearm in a single criminal episode is prohibited. See Palmer v. State, 438 So.2d 1 (Fla.1983). He argues that the robbery and the aggravated assault in this case, both committed with a firearm, occurred during the same criminal episode. As support for this proposition, he cites section 812.13(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1989) which states that “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing the robbery’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit robbery or in flight after the attempt or commission.”
Appellant also relies upon Jones v.