465 Mass. 810 | Mass. | 2013
[…] We consider in part l.b, infra, the issue whether notice must be provided to the e-mail user before the search of those e-mails takes place.
General Laws c. 276, § IB (a), defines “[electronic communication services” and “[rjemote computing services” by reference to the Stored Communications Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2712 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010) (SCA). An “electronic communication service” is “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(15) (2006). See 18 U.S.C. § 2711(1) (applying definitions set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2510 to SCA). A “remote computing service” means “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system.” 18 U.S.C. § 2711(2).
A single provider may perform both electronic communications services and remote computing services. See, e.g., Crispin v. Christian Audigier, Inc., Ill F. Supp. 2d 965, 986-987 & n.42 (C.D. Cal. 2010); United States v. Weaver, 636 F. Supp. 2d 769, 770 (C.D. 111. 2009).