474 U.S. 1105 | SCOTUS | 1986
[…] The only significant issue on appeal was the appropriate statute of limitations to borrow from the Alabama Code. 763 F. 2d 1250 (CA11 1985). The Eleventh Circuit explained that its task of applying Wilson v. Garcia, supra, was complicated by the fact that Alabama has not one but two personal injury statutes of limitations. Alabama Code §6-2-34(1) (1975) governs actions for “any trespass to person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and battery,” and has been interpreted by the Alabama courts as applying to actions for trespass.