Preston v. Virginia
[…] This Court does not have jurisdiction over plaintiff’s Title VII claim because plaintiff has neither fulfilled the purpose of filing with the EEOC nor has she shown why she need not comply with the filing requirement.

In response to defendant’s claim that the court lacks jurisdiction over this case, plaintiff further argues that, while she did not file a complaint with the EEOC and obtain a Right to Sue letter, she should be allowed to proceed because she filed a complaint with the Office of Civil Rights within the Department of Education. To support her argument, Ms. Preston refers to 29 C.F.R. § 1691.6(a) which states that “[a] complaint of employment discrimination filed with an agency, which is transferred or referred to EEOC under this regulation, shall be deemed a charge received by EEOC.”2 However, this section has never been allowed to supersede the very important procedural condition of filing a claim with the EEOC, thus precipitating an EEOC investigation and then clearance to initiate a private cause of action. 29 C.F.R. § 1691.6(a) and the accompanying provisions speak to