Preston v. State
[…] State, 620 S.W.2d 130, 131 (Tex.Cr.App.1981).

In his second ground of error appellant asserts that the trial court erred in the guilt or innocence stage of the trial in failing to define properly the term “effective consent.” Appellant’s contention is that, in the defining portion of the charge, the court used the general definition of “effective consent” from Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(12)(A) (Vernon 1977)1 rather than the definition of “effective consent” contained within the chapter on theft Tex. Penal Code Ann. Section 31.01(4)(A) and 31.01(1) (Vernon 1974).2 The appellant timely objected to the court’s definition of “effective consent” as set forth in its charge to the jury and was overruled. The charge to which appellant objected follows: “Effective consent includes consent by a person legally authorized to act for the owner. Consent is not effective if induced by force, threat or fraud.” Lack of consent is not an element of the crime of aggravated robbery as defined in Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 29.03(a), except insofar as it is applicable to the element of the offense alleged as follows: “while in the course of committing theft.”