Preston v. State
[…] See Angel v. State, 694 S.W.2d 164 (Tex.App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 1985, aff'd, 740 S.W.2d 727) (Tex.Cr.App.1987); Morris v. State, 802 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, pet. ref'd); Finley v. State, 809 S.W.2d 909, 913 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, pet. ref'd); Thomas v. State, 864 S.W.2d 193, 196 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 1993, pet. ref'd).

Effective August 28, 1995, the legislature amended art. 341.001(e)1 to read: "A police officer has: the powers, rights, duties, and jurisdiction granted to or imposed on a peace officer by the Code of Criminal Procedure..." The language which had previously given a city police officer authority to arrest outside of his jurisdiction was deleted. But, on that same date, Article 14.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure was amended to read: