Preston v. Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co.
[…] The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded for a new trial limited to the issues involving the determination of the contractual damages, if any.

In this opinion Spear, J., concurred.

This represents a reduction in damages from $500,000 to $153,000.

There appears to be a typographical error in the judgment file that reads “$499,000 in damages.” The correct figure, mathematically, is $449,000, as noted by the court at the hearing on the remittitur.

General Statutes § 52-228a provides: “In any jury case where the court orders a decrease in the amount of the judgment or an increase in the amount of the judgment, the party aggrieved by the order of remittitur or additur may appeal as in any civil action. The appeal shall be on the issue of damages only, and judgment shall enter upon the verdict of liability and damages after the issue of damages is decided.”

Compare Paranteau v. DeVita, 208 Conn. 515, 523, 544 A.2d 634 (1988) (holding that postjudgment hearing on attorney’s fees did not affect finality of judgment) with Balf Co. v.