Preston v. Phelps Dodge Copper Products Co.
[…] The court responded: “That’s a jury issue and there was evidence which the jury chose to believe. Again, not that the court would have accepted the evidence. The court doesn’t sit as a seventh juror. But, the jury chose to accept the evidence that [was presented] to them. They could make the award. I could say for the record that I am surprised, but, I wasn’t shocked. I was surprised, but, not shocked.”

We find it unnecessary to address this issue because of our remand discussed in part II.

General Statutes § 52-228b provides: “No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive. No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable.”

Phelps also claims that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury’s award. We need not address this claim. See part I.






Concurrence Opinion

Landau, J.,

concurring. I concur with the result reached by the majority.