74 Conn. App. 301 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Any such order shall be no broader than necessary to protect such overriding interest.”
General Statutes § 54-142a provides in relevant part: “(a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal .... #
“(e) . . . [A]ny law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone . . . information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section . . . .”