74 Conn. App. 301 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] With respect to the defendant’s 1994 statements, the court also concluded that all of the plaintiffs claims were time barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The plaintiff does not challenge that conclusion of the trial court. We limit our review, therefore, to the plaintiffs claims regarding the defendant’s statements made before and during the arbitration proceedings in 1997.
The plaintiff does not challenge the subject matter jurisdiction of the trial court here, but rather that of the arbitrator in the previous cause of action.
General Statutes § 51-278b (b) provides: “No deputy chief state’s attorney, state’s attorney, assistant state’s attorney or deputy assistant state’s attorney may be removed from office except by order of the Criminal Justice Commission after due notice and hearing. A recommendation for removal from office may be initiated by the Chief State’s Attorney or the appropriate state’s attorney.”
In the award, the arbitrator stated: “The oath was administered to all who testified . . .
The plaintiff attempts to label the defendant as the complaining witness who initiated the arbitration proceedings in which she made the allegedly defamatory statements.