Preston v. Finley
[…] Counsel for complainant urgently insist .that a tax levied upon the occupation of selling a newspaper contravenes section 8, art. 1, of the constitution, because it restricts the liberty of the press. That article is as follows:

“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”

It has already been shown that this provision of the constitution was relied upon by counsel in Thompson’s Case to defeat a similar statute, which was declared by the court to be in all respects constitutional.