Preston Oil Co. v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corp.
[…] As a result, Transco contends that the use of a summary proceeding to enforce the December 18, 1986 consent judgment (which granted Preston's request for specific performance enforcing the gas purchase agreement as amended by the December 18, 1986 settlement agreement and contract amendment) was improper under the law.

The procedural law governing the execution of a judgment other than a money judgment is set forth in the Code of Civil Procedure. LSA-C.C.P. art. 2502 provides that "when the judgment orders a defendant to do or refrain from doing an act other than the delivery of a thing, and he *913 refuses or neglects to comply with the order, the party entitled to performance may obtain by contradictory motion" the remedies of distringas, contempt, or damages. Heirs of Gremillion v. Rapides Parish Police Jury, 493 So. 2d 584, 587 (La.1986). See Kelly v. Terrebonne Parish Police Jury, 449 So. 2d 568, 571 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 450 So. 2d 959 (La.1984).