578 S.E.2d 383 | W. Va. | 2003
[…] Therefore, I do not suggest that the Commissioner refrain from issuing TAAs in future matters.
Thus, with the above-stated observations, I join in today’s opinion.
. See, e.g., W. Va.Code § 29A-4-1 (1964) (Repl. Vol.1998) (authorizing an agency to issue a declaratory ruling that, "if issued after argument and stated to be binding, is binding between the agency and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is altered or set aside by a court, but it shall not be binding on any other person”); W. Va.Code § 29A-2-9 (Repl.Vol. 1998) ("Every agency shall file in the state register all final orders, decisions and opinions in the adjudication of contested cases except those required for good cause to be held confidential and not cited as precedent. Except as otherwise required by statute, matters of official record shall be made available for public inspection pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”); W. Va.Code § 5E-1-18(a) & (c) (1991) (Repl.Vol.2000) (authorizing the economic development authority to issue informal rulings under the statute and authorizing the release or publication of such rulings, but expressly stating that "[s]uch rulings shall not constitute binding precedent, and