578 S.E.2d 383 | W. Va. | 2003
[…] Except as otherwise required by statute, matters of official record shall be made available for public inspection pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”); W. Va.Code § 5E-1-18(a) & (c) (1991) (Repl.Vol.2000) (authorizing the economic development authority to issue informal rulings under the statute and authorizing the release or publication of such rulings, but expressly stating that "[s]uch rulings shall not constitute binding precedent, and are issued solely for the guidance of those persons requesting the ruling”).
. "Written determinations” under the federal Internal Revenue Code include private letter rulings. See 26 U.S.C. § 6110(d)(1)(A) (2000).