578 S.E.2d 383 | W. Va. | 2003
[…] Vons, 51 Fed. Cl at 12.
TAAs can be of valuable benefit to those seeking an expeditious and inexpensive ruling upon which they can confidently rely— especially in an area, like tax law, which is “highly specialized and so complex as to be the despair of judges.” Dobson v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 320 U.S. 489, 498, 64 S.Ct. 239, 245, 88 L.Ed. 248, 254 (1943). Therefore, I do not suggest that the Commissioner refrain from issuing TAAs in future matters.
Thus, with the above-stated observations, I join in today’s opinion.
. See, e.g., W. Va.Code § 29A-4-1 (1964) (Repl. Vol.1998) (authorizing an agency to issue a declaratory ruling that, "if issued after argument and stated to be binding, is binding between the agency and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is altered or set aside by a court, but it shall not be binding on any other person”); W. Va.Code § 29A-2-9 (Repl.Vol. 1998) ("Every agency shall file in the state register all final orders, decisions and opinions in the adjudication of contested cases except those required for good cause to be held confidential and not cited as precedent.