578 S.E.2d 383 | W. Va. | 2003
[…] See Morris v. Painter, 211 W.Va. 681, 684-86, 567 S.E.2d 916, 921 (2002) (per curiam) (Davis, C.J. dissenting) (explaining that an appellate court lacks jurisdiction to address a claim that a party expressly waives). Nevertheless, recognizing that TAAs are not the only type of non-precedential administrative materials authorized by the Legislature,
TAAs are similar to federal Internal Revenue Service (hereinafter “IRS”) Private Letter Rulings (hereinafter “PLR”). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6110(k)(3) (2000), “[ujnless the Secretary [of the Treasury] otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”
The detriment that would result from reading advisory opinions like TAAs as having precedential weight is monumental. In addressing 26 U.S.C. § 6110, the federal counterpart to W. Va.Code § ll-10-5r(b), both a Senate and a House of Representatives report explain: