Preston County Light & Power Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] The plaintiffs contend that their failure to timely file a petition for a writ of certiorari resulted from the fact that they were not informed of the disposition of their case by the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia. They indicated that it was customary for the Clerk of that Court to advise attorneys of the disposition of their cases but that the Clerk inadvertently failed to so advise them in this instance.2 In any event, against this factual and procedural background the present action was instituted.

The Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1342, provides that the district courts shall not “enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where: (1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and, (2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and, (3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and, (4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” In considering the application of the Act to the present case, each of the four statutory requirements will be discussed separately.

*763 (1) Jurisdictional Basis