Preston County Light & Power Co. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Accordingly, it is our conclusion that the Commission’s order of February 1, 1967, was made “after reasonable notice and hearing” within the meaning of Subsection (3) of the Johnson Act.

(J) State Court Remedy Issue

The procedures available in West Virginia for judicial review of final orders of the Public Service Commission of West Virginia are set forth in W.Va. Code ch. 24, art. 5, § 1 (Michie 1966). It provides as follows:

“Review of final orders of commission.
“Any party feeling aggrieved by the entry of a final order by the commission, affecting him or it, may present a petition in writing to the supreme court of appeals, or to a judge thereof in vacation, within thirty days after the entry of such order, praying for the suspension of such final order. The applicant shall deliver a copy of such petition to the secretary of the commission before presenting the same to the court or the judge. The court or judge shall fix a time for the hearing on the application, but such hearing, unless by agreement of the parties, shall not be held sooner than five days after its presentation; and notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be forthwith delivered to the secretary of the commission, so that the commission may be represented at such hearing by one or more of its members or by counsel. If the court or the judge after such hearing be of the opinion that a suspending order should issue, the court or the judge may require bond, upon such conditions and in such penalty, and impose such terms and conditions upon the petitioner, as are just and reasonable. For such hearing the commission shall file with the clerk of said court all papers, documents, evidence and records or certified copies thereof as were before the commission at the hearing or investigation resulting in the entry of the order from which the petitioner appeals. The commission shall file with the court before the day fixed for the final hearing a written statement of its reasons for the entry of such order, and after arguments by counsel the court shall decide the matter in controversy as may seem to be just and right.”

While a petitioner is not entitled to a “judicial trial” de novo under this provision, see City of Charleston v.