Prestige Stations, Inc. v. Liquor Control Board
[…] Contested cases shall also include all cases of licensing and rate making in which an application for a license or rate change is denied except as limited by RCW 66.08.150, or a license is revoked, suspended, or modified, or in which the granting of an application is contested by a person having standing to contest under the law or agency rules.

(Italics ours.) Also in 1967, in this same amendatory act, RCW 66.08.150 was amended to its present form which reads in part:

The action, order or decision of the board as to any denial of an application for the reissuance of a permit or license or as to any revocation, suspension, or modification of any permit or license shall be a contested case and subject to the applicable provisions of chapter 34.04 ...

The plain meaning of RCW 34.04.010(3) and RCW 66.08.150 is to include in the definition of a "contested case" an application for reissuance, or revocation, suspension, or modification, and to exclude an initial application for a liquor permit.