Preslar v. Commissioner
[…] The “infirmity” upon which they predicate their theory is the FDIC’s refusal to abide by terms of the repayment plan negotiated with Moncor Bank. However, that dispute did not relate back to the original sale; thus, the “infirmity exception” is inapplicable.

III.

We REVERSE the Tax Court’s vacatur of the Commissioner’s determination of tax deficiency and imposition of untimely filing penalties and REMAND the case with instructions to enter judgment in favor of the Commissioner.

. The Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub.L. No. 105-206, § 3001, 112 Stat. 685, 726-27 (1998) (codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7491), popularly known as the "Taxpayer Bill of Rights,” shifts the burden of proof to the Commissioner in certain cases where the taxpayer "introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer." However, this amendment did not become effective until July 22, 1998.